Monday, May 19, 2008

The Final Countdown

video

Jason Hunter and Josh Galloway duke it out. This is awesome and I almost peed. Hence the loud laughter in the background.

The Showdown

video

So Chrissy is uncharacteristically strong in her arms and she is a great arm-wrestler. Please note how she pulled my arm as close to her as possible. Also, in my defense I didn't mean to stand up a little and did sit back down before she cheated and bowled me over. I'm not a sore loser or anything.

Friday, May 16, 2008

I'm Feeling the Burn

Ok, so school is out and praise the Lord! I made awesome grades in all my classes and will be starting summer school the day before my birthday. How crappy is that? Because my birthday is July 2nd, I've never had to sit in school before. I guess we'll all have to do something fun that night to make up for it. Party at my house!
I'm planning on running a 5K at the end of June with Genessa, Kara, Michelle, Lacey and Lauren. It's going to be so much fun to run with these girls, I can't wait. Well, I won't actually be running with the first 3 'cause they're kinda crazy fast runners. Lacey and I will be sticking together 'cause we've been training together. As a matter of fact, we just went over 3 miles about an hour ago. I feel pretty dang proud of myself right about now. Not so much in the morning when I can't move, but now it's a great feeling.
I talked to Chrissy last night and now I miss her. We ran by their old house today and there were some strange looking vehicles in the driveway. I wanted to tell them to get out of my friend's house but that would have been really weird. So I did not do that.

Wednesday, May 7, 2008

Darn School

I really don't like to study. My attention span is not as long as it needs to be for all the school crap. Finals are seriously stressing me out. Tomorrow will be over soon enough.

I got lots of cool stuff from Ikea the other day so that's awesome. Don't worry, Chrissy I'll post some pictures.

-Monica

Sunday, May 4, 2008

Holler-lujah

I just finished my last assignment for school! Holler! Now I just have to study for finals. We'll be good if I can remember the Cell Theory and all about Modern Architecture. Tomorrow, I will be shopping like a crazy mo-fo. Oh yeah, and studying.

P.S. How is it possible to get lost when you have a GPS? Dallas is large and my mom is hilarious.

-Monica

Saturday, May 3, 2008

There and back again

I'm so stoked about this weekend 'cause my sister Celeste, my mom and I are all going to Dallas to hang out. The last time we did something like this, I was probably in 9th grade. What the heck, that's way too long. Sometimes the girls just need to get away. So we will get back on Tuesday night, I will do haircuts all day on Wednesday and then take both finals on Thursday (crap I'm nervous). Then on Friday morning I will leave to go back to Dallas with Genessa, Mariali, Lacey, and Kara for Jesus Culture (a conference). Do you know what all this means? Yeah, I get to go to Ikea twice. You jealous?